Welcome to Visit Software’s Privacy Policy.


What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

Visit Software respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. We want to be transparent with you about how we collect and use your Personal Data in making available our website (“Site”) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


With that in mind, this Privacy Policy is designed to describe:


• Who we are and how to contact us.

• Your rights relating to your Personal Data.

• Marketing communications preferences.

• What Personal Data we collect.

• How we use your Personal Data and why.

• What happens when you do not provide necessary Personal Data

• Personal Data from Third Party Sources.

• How we use cookies and other tracking or profiling technologies.

• Who we share your Personal Data with.

• How we keep your Personal Data secure.

• How long we store your Personal Data.

• Our policy on children.

• Third party links.


This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Visit Software collects and processes your Personal Data including any data you may provide through our Web Site.


The Privacy Policy is intended to meet our duties of Transparency under the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”.


We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page.


Who we are and how to contact us


Visit Software is the Controller (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your Personal Data (referred to as either “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).


Our address is: Visit Software Limited, 5-17, Middle St, Brighton BN1 1AL, United Kingdom.

Our main telephone number is: 01273 977685


This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Visit Software so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company responsible for processing your Personal Data.


You can contact us by emailing: hello@myvisit.io and putting PRIVACY POLICY as the title.



Our Data Protection Officer

The GDPR requires us to appoint a “Data Protection Officer”, this is a person who is responsible for overseeing and advising us in relation to our compliance with the GDPR (including compliance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy). If you want to contact our Data Protection Officer directly, you can email: phillip@myvisit.io and putting GDPR as the title.


Your rights relating to your Personal Data.

By law you have the right to:


• Request access to your Personal Data. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

• Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

• Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

• Object to processing of your Personal Data. This right exists where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

• Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

• Request the transfer of your Personal Data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

• Withdraw consent. This right only exists where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data (“Consent Withdrawal”). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain specific functionalities of our Site. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


How to exercise your rights


If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us.


Typically, you will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, except in relation to Consent Withdrawal, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Complaints


If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to your Personal Data, please contact us at: hello@myvisit.io and putting PRIVACY POLICY as the title.


We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can.


If you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, please note that the GDPR gives you the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Marketing communications preferences.


You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any email marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details shown here.


Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will specifically relate to marketing information.



What Personal Data we collect.

All the Personal Data we collect, both from you and from third parties about you, is outlined below.


The GDPR definition of Personal Data can be boiled down to: information about an individual, from which that individual is either directly identified or can be identified.


It does not include ‘anonymous data’ (i.e., information where the identity of individual has been permanently removed).


However, it does include ‘indirect identifiers’ or ‘pseudonymous data’ (i.e., information which alone doesn’t identify an individual but, when combined with certain additional and reasonably accessible information, could be attributed to a particular person).





We collect the following personal data:

First name

Surname

Title

Business email address

Business postal address

Business telephone number


Aggregated Data

We may also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Data, but once in aggregated form it will not constitute considered Personal Data for the purposes of the GDPR as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


No Special Categories of Personal Data


We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How we use your Personal Data and why.

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it as listed below, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.


If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will update this Privacy Policy and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


What is our “legal basis” for processing your Personal Data?

In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your Personal Data, the GDPR requires us to ensure that we have a “legal basis” for that use. Most commonly, we will rely on one of the following legal bases:


1. Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (“Contractual Necessity”).

2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (“Legitimate Interests”). More detail about the specific legitimate interests pursued in respect of each Purpose we use your Personal Data for is set out in the table below.

3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (“Compliance with Law”).

4. Where we have your specific consent to carry out the processing for the Purpose in question (“Consent”).


Generally, we do not rely on your Consent as a legal basis for using your Personal Data.


We have set out below the legal bases we rely on in respect of the relevant Purposes for which we use your Personal Data.


(a) Consent: where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.


(b) Contract: where the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the us, or because you have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.


(c) Legal obligation: where the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).


(d) Legitimate interests: where the processing is necessary for legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.


How we use cookies & other tracking or profiling technologies.


What are cookies?


We may collect information using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.


Cookies we use


Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. For example they help the content of the pages you request to load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your member login details. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.


Analytics and Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered via these cookies does not “directly” identify any individual visitor. However, it may render such visitors “indirectly identifiable”. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access our Site. The information collected is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Site, the websites that referred them to our Site, the pages they visited on our Site, what time of day they visited our Site and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.


We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies]


You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.



Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings”, “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.


If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.


Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.


You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB


Who we share your Personal Data with.


Recipients Category(ies) of Personal Data we share Why we share it Location(s)

Service Providers Identity Data - Contact Data - Technical Data our service providers provide us with IT and system administration support. Europe, USA, UK.

Professional advisers Identity Data - Contact Data

Our lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. UK, Europe.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other Authorities - Identity Data

Contact Data Authorities may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances UK, Europe.




Data transfers

As you can see from the above, we share your Personal Data with our affiliated companies within Hubspot Inc who are based outside the European Economic Area (being the European Union plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland) (“Europe”) and UK. Any processing of your Personal Data by these parties will involve an export of your Personal Data outside of Europe.


We endeavour to ensure that people to whom we provide Personal Data hold it subject to appropriate safeguards and controls. Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of Europe and UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We may transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of Personal Data in non-EU countries.


Where we use service providers outside Europe, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission, which give Personal Data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of Personal Data to third countries.


Where we use service providers based in the U.S., we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between Europe and the U.S. For further details, see European Commission: EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.


How we keep your Personal Data secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.


We limit access to your Personal Data to those employees and other staff who have a business need to have such access. All such people are subject to a contractual duty of confidentiality.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any actual or suspected Personal Data breach. In the event of any such breach, we have systems in place to work with applicable regulators. In addition, in certain circumstances (e.g., where we are legally required to do so) we may notify you of breaches affecting your Personal Data.


How long we store your Personal Data.

We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to use it for the purposes set out above “How we use your Personal Data and why”, unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes).


Our policy on children.

This Site is not intended for children below 18 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to such children.


Third party links.

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your Personal Data. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.